Abigail Best Electrolysis and Beauty Therapy 

Privacy policy 

Abigail Best Electrolysis and Beauty Therapy takes the security of your information seriously and is committed to protecting your data in accordance with data protection regulations. Your information will only be used in the way described in the privacy policy below. This policy may be updated when necessary so you should re read this policy every so often to ensure you are still happy.

we are located at 2 Izzard Rise, Great Paxton, Cambridgeshire PE196YR and you can email us at abby.best@btinternet.com.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and why we collect it.

What Information Do We Need?

We need your contact details, your name, phone number, address, postcode and email address. We will also need information about your age and health and past treatments you may have received. Depending on the treatment you are requesting it maybe necessary to take photographs of the treatment area before commencing with a course of treatment.                                                                                                                                                                                                  All of this information is necessary in order for a treatment to go ahead.

Why Do We Need It, How Will We Use It and How Long Will We Retain It?

We need all the details above in order to ensure that it is safe for us to provide the treatments you may ask for and also for insurance purposes. We will store your information for 7 years after the date of your treatment, or for 7 years after you have reached the age of 18 if you are/were under 18 when your last treatment took place. Our lawful basis for processing this personal information is ‘contract’, this means that we have a legal reason to ask you for your data because we need it for contractual reasons. You do not have to share your personal data with us, but if you do not we cannot offer you a treatment with Abigail Best Electrolysis and Beauty Therapy. You must fulfil your side of the contract (share your personal information) in order for us to fulfil ours (carry out treatment)

Marketing

1)                                                                                                                                                                                                                   We would also like to send you information about the products and services we offer using the information you have shared with us, but you do not have to agree to this for treatment to go ahead. At the time of your first appointment you will be asked if you agree to being contacted for marketing purposes and you can tick the relevant boxes on the relevant form to give your consent.                                                                                                                                                          You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at abby.best@btinternet.com or calling us on 07929 918 965


2)                                                                                                                                                                                                                     We may wish to use any photo’s, taken (you will not be identifiable in any photo’s used), in news letters, on our website or on social media, but you do not have to agree to this for the treatment to go ahead. If you agree to your photo’s being used for this purpose, you can tick the relevant boxes on the form at your first appointment giving your consent.             You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at abby.best@btinternet.com or calling us on 07929 918 965           

 Will We Share Your Information?

We will not share your information with anyone outside of Abigail Best Electrolysis and Beauty Therapy.                            

Who Can I Complain To If I Feel You Are Not Handling My Data Correctly?

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold on you.                        You can do this by email (abby.best@btinternet.com),  or post (2 Izzard Rise, Great Paxton, Cambridgeshire, PE196YR). If you believe we are not handling your data correctly you have a right to make a complaint.                         This should be sent to us using the above contact details. If you are unhappy with our response you should then contact the ICO (independent commissioner’s office) by contacting them or using the following web page https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 


Cookie Policy

what are cookies

cookies are small text files with Id tags that are downloaded onto a computer or smart phone when a person access's a website. It allows the website to recognise the user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions in relation to the website in question. only the server that sent the cookie can read or use it.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted.  It controls things like your online shopping basket, remembering what you have put in it while you continue to browse before paying and leaving the website.

Persistent cookie files remain in your browser's subfolder and are re activated when you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser's subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie's file. It would be used to remember things like the language you want to read that website in and other preferences so that you don't have to let the website know every time you go to it.

First party cookies are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window.

Third party cookies are cookies  placed by a separate company via the website a person has visited.  for example when an app is used as part of the main website but supplied by a separate company such as a shopping app or social media button.

what cookies does this website use?

Analytics Cookie                                                                                                                                                                             This is a first party cookie placed and hosted by Yola, to track website traffic. It also allows Abigail Best Electrolyis and Beauty Therapy to see how many people visit this website and which pages are being visited and overall success of this website. It is used to improve the website and make it more relevant to website visitors. It is done in a way that does not identify anyone visiting this website.

Quantcast Cookie                                                                                                                                                                                   This is a third party cookie placed by Yola, but hosted by quantcast.com, to manage server loads and ensure that the website is loaded up quickly.                                                                                                                                                               

Managing Cookies                                                                                                                                                                                  

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by changing your browser settings but, this may affect your web experience.  

If you want to find out about how to manage cookies on your computer you can go to About Cookies.org for further information on how to do this.

Using links to other websites

If you use any link on this website that leads you to a completely different website Abigail Best Electrolysis and Beauty Therapy / Abigail Best,  can not be responsible for the privacy policies or the way in which that website may use any personal information you give them. The privacy policies for this website do not cover any other website and so you should read their privacy policies before continuing to use the website in question.

Last updated 24 May 2018.